Home › Latest Jobs › Police / Army› Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 – Assam Rifles Recruitment Notification Banner
👮

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026

Assam Rifles | Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong
✅ NEW 📍 All India
📅 Published: 2026-10-15 🔄 Last Updated: 2026-10-15 ✍️ By Rahul More
354
Vacancies · एकूण जागा
As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Salary · वेतन
28 Oct 2026
Last Date · अंतिम तारीख
23 Nov 2026
Exam Date · परीक्षा तारीख
⭐ Key Highlights · मुख्य माहिती
DetailInformation
OrganisationAssam Rifles (Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong)
Exam NameAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
PostsWarrant Officer (4 trades), Havildar (Instrument Mechanic), Rifleman (12 trades)
Total Vacancies354
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration Dates28 Sep to 28 Oct 2026
Qualification10th Pass + ITI / Diploma, or 10+2 for Warrant Officer trades
Age Limit18 to 23 years (18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer trades)
Salary / Pay ScaleAs per Assam Rifles pay scale
Application FeeGeneral / OBC / EWS: Rs.100 | SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen: No fee
Job LocationAcross India (rally at Jorhat / Diphu, Assam)
Official Websitehttps://www.assamrifles.gov.in
📌 About This Recruitment

Assam Rifles has released the Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 notification for 354 vacancies with a last date of 28 Oct 2026. The pay scale is As per Assam Rifles pay scale. Police recruitment offers a respected career in public service — with job security, uniform allowances, housing facilities and regular promotions based on seniority and merit.

Assam Rifles (under the Directorate General Assam Rifles, Shillong) is handling this recruitment end-to-end, from issuing the official notification through to declaring the final merit list. Candidates who've cleared 10th / Matriculation from a recognised board and want an early start to a government career will find this post relevant.

Selection for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 follows 7 stages as given in the notification: (1) Online application and initial document verification; (2) RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET); (3) Computer Based Test (CBT) - 100 marks; (4) Trade Skill Test (computer test and specific practical skill test); the remaining steps are listed in the Selection Process section on this page. Before applying, candidates are strongly advised to carefully read the official notification for category-wise vacancy details, confirm they meet the eligibility criteria, and keep scanned copies of the required documents ready. It is best to complete the application well before the last date of 28 Oct 2026, since official portals often slow down closer to the deadline. NaukriKhoj.in summarises this information for convenience, but the official notification always takes precedence in case of any discrepancy.

COMPETITION LEVEL
High
354 seats — competition will be intense. Strong preparation required.
LOCATION
🇮🇳 All India
Open to candidates from all states across India.
Checked by Rahul More against the official notification issued by Assam Rifles. If you spot a mismatch with the official source, please write to us via the Contact page.
✅ Eligibility Criteria · पात्रता निकष
English
Age Limit
18 to 23 years (18 to 25 years for Warrant Officer trades)
Education
10th Pass + ITI / Diploma for most trades; 10+2 for Warrant Officer trades (trade-wise, see vacancy table)
Nationality
Must be a citizen of India
Other
Physically handicapped candidates cannot apply for this rally. Only one application per candidate is accepted, so duplicates get rejected. EWS candidates need an income and asset certificate valid for FY 2025-26. Mobile phones and electronic gadgets are banned inside the rally premises. Selected candidates serve a two-year probation, and anyone who quits the force early has to refund the full training cost or three months' pay and allowances. Serving Assam Rifles personnel can apply only for the 15 trades listed for departmental candidates and need a NOC from their unit.
Physical Fitness
Male candidates: height 170 cm, chest 80 cm (85 cm expanded). Relaxed to 165 cm and 78 / 83 cm chest for Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates from Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir, Leh and Ladakh. For ST: 162.5 cm height and 76 / 81 cm chest. Must complete a 5 km run in 24 minutes (1.6 km in 7 minutes for Ladakh region). Weight proportionate to height and age.
🎂 Age Limit · वयोमर्यादा
Minimum Age
18 years
Maximum Age
23 years
📅 As on 01/07/2026 (upper age is 25 years for Warrant Officer trades)
Age Relaxation
CategoryRelaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC3 years
Government Servants5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)3 years after deducting military service rendered from actual age
Ex-Servicemen (OBC)6 years (3+3) after deducting military service rendered
Ex-Servicemen (SC / ST)8 years (3+5) after deducting military service rendered
Departmental CandidatesUpper age limit up to 40 years
👥 Vacancy Details · पदांचा तपशील
Post / पदVacanciesQualificationPayNotificationApply
Warrant Officer (Cipher) 124 10+2 Science (Physics, Maths, English) + 2-year ITI (NSQF Level 4+) in IT / Electronics / Computer / Electrical / Instrumentation, or Bachelor's degree in Electronics / ICT ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal) 32 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrical / Electronics / Instrument Mechanic trades ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Lineman Field) 21 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electronics / Electrician / Instrument Mechanic / OFC Technology trades ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Armourer) 29 10th Pass + ITI certificate in Welding trade ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic) 10 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic / Power Electric Systems / Mechanic Diesel ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic) 13 10th Pass + 2-year ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic + valid Heavy Motor Vehicle / Transport Vehicle driving licence ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle) 22 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrician / Electrical Engineering / Power Electronics ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic) 6 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Mechanic / Electronic Mechanic / Technology trade ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Metalsmith) 19 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Upholster) 3 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Upholster trade ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer) 16 10th Pass ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic) 23 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Diesel / Fitter / Automobile Engineering ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Welder) 2 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Welder / Metallurgy ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman) 2 10+2 Pass + 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician) 1 10+2 Pass + 2-year Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist) 2 10+2 Pass + 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital / centre ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Rifleman (Mason) 29 10th Pass + must qualify trade test + 1 year work experience (self-certified) ₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale — —
Total Vacancies / एकूण रिक्त पदे354
📋 Warrant Officer (Cipher)
Vacancies
124
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10+2 Science (Physics, Maths, English) + 2-year ITI (NSQF Level 4+) in IT / Electronics / Computer / Electrical / Instrumentation, or Bachelor's degree in Electronics / ICT
📋 Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)
Vacancies
32
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrical / Electronics / Instrument Mechanic trades
📋 Rifleman (Lineman Field)
Vacancies
21
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electronics / Electrician / Instrument Mechanic / OFC Technology trades
📋 Rifleman (Armourer)
Vacancies
29
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + ITI certificate in Welding trade
📋 Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)
Vacancies
10
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Engineer Equipment Mechanic / Power Electric Systems / Mechanic Diesel
📋 Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)
Vacancies
13
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI in Recovery Vehicle Mechanic + valid Heavy Motor Vehicle / Transport Vehicle driving licence
📋 Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)
Vacancies
22
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Electrician / Electrical Engineering / Power Electronics
📋 Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)
Vacancies
6
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Mechanic / Electronic Mechanic / Technology trade
📋 Rifleman (Metalsmith)
Vacancies
19
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Metalsmith / Metallurgy
📋 Rifleman (Upholster)
Vacancies
3
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Upholster trade
📋 Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)
Vacancies
16
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass
📋 Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)
Vacancies
23
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Diesel / Fitter / Automobile Engineering
📋 Rifleman (Welder)
Vacancies
2
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + 2-year ITI or 2/3-year Diploma in Welder / Metallurgy
📋 Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)
Vacancies
2
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10+2 Pass + 3-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship
📋 Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)
Vacancies
1
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10+2 Pass + 2-year Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital
📋 Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)
Vacancies
2
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10+2 Pass + 2-year Diploma in Physiotherapy + 1 year experience in a 50-bed hospital / centre
📋 Rifleman (Mason)
Vacancies
29
Pay Scale
₹As per Assam Rifles pay scale
Qualification: 10th Pass + must qualify trade test + 1 year work experience (self-certified)
Total Vacancies: 354
🎯 Selection Process · निवड प्रक्रिया
1
Online application and initial document verification
2
RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
3
Computer Based Test (CBT) - 100 marks
4
Trade Skill Test (computer test and specific practical skill test)
5
Document Verification (DV)
6
Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME)
7
Final Merit List and call for training
📅 Important Dates · महत्त्वाच्या तारखा
Notification Date
27 Aug 2026
Apply Start Date
28 Sept 2026
Last Date to Apply
28 Oct 2026
Exam Date
23 Nov 2026
💰 Application Fee · अर्ज शुल्क
💳 General / OBC / EWS: Rs.100 | SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen: No fee
📝 Exam Pattern · परीक्षा स्वरूप
Phase
RegionCandidatesRunTime Limit
All India except LadakhMale5 km24 minutes
Ladakh Region onlyMale1.6 km7 minutes
Phase
DetailInformation
Total marks100
Minimum qualifying marks (General / EWS)35%
Minimum qualifying marks (SC / ST / OBC)33%
Phase
DetailInformation
FormatComputer test and specific practical skill test
MarksNo marks awarded (qualifying only)
ShortlistingAbout 4 times the vacancies per trade / category (1:4), based on CBT merit
📌 Note: The notification does not mention subjects, number of questions, duration or negative marking for the CBT. Check the official website and admit card for these details.
📊 Additional Tables · अतिरिक्त तक्ते
Application Fee Structure
CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs.100
SC / STNo fee
Ex-ServicemenNo fee
Category-wise Vacancy
TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)199331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)52931332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)3262821
Rifleman (Armourer)42831229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)2121410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)2141513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)3262922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)102126
Rifleman (Metalsmith)3152819
Rifleman (Upholster)101013
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)2142716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)4262923
Rifleman (Welder)001012
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)001012
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000011
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)001012
Rifleman (Mason)42831229
Grand Total53259734145354
Trade-wise Initial Rank and Age Limit
TradeInitial RankAge Limit
Warrant Officer (Cipher)Warrant Officer18 to 25 years
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Lineman Field)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Armourer)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)Havildar18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Metalsmith)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Upholster)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Rifleman (Welder)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)Warrant Officer18 to 25 years
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)Warrant Officer18 to 25 years
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)Warrant Officer18 to 25 years
Rifleman (Mason)Rifleman18 to 23 years
Physical Standard Test (PST) for Male Candidates
Category / RegionHeightChest (Normal)Chest (Expanded)
All India (except categories below)170 cm80 cm85 cm
Garhwalis, Kumaonis, Dogras, Marathas and candidates from Assam, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Kashmir, Leh and Ladakh165 cm78 cm83 cm
Scheduled Tribes (ST)162.5 cm76 cm81 cm
Documents Required
DocumentNeeded For
Matriculation / Secondary Examination Certificate (or equivalent)Proof of name and date of birth
Domicile / Permanent Residence Certificate (PRC)All candidates
Educational, ITI / Diploma and experience certificatesAs required for the applied trade
SC / ST / OBC caste certificate in prescribed formatReserved category candidates
Income and Asset Certificate valid for FY 2025-26EWS candidates
Category certificate for height / chest relaxation (prescribed format)Garhwali, Kumaoni, Dogra, Maratha and similar categories
Valid ST certificateST candidates claiming physical standard relaxation
Fee payment challan / receipt (copy uploaded, original shown at PST / PET)Candidates paying the fee
Printed copy of the completed online application formAll candidates at PST / PET
NOC from Commanding Officer / Officer Commanding of the unitServing Assam Rifles (departmental) candidates
Important Dates
EventDate
Notification date27 Aug 2026
Online application starts28 Sep 2026
Last date to apply28 Oct 2026 (23:59 hrs)
Age reckoning date01 Jul 2026
RFID PST / PET (tentative start)From 23 Nov 2026 at Jorhat or Diphu (Assam)
🙋 Who Should Apply?
✓ Candidates aged 18 to 23 years (age relaxation applicable for OBC/SC/ST as per norms)
✓ Candidates who have passed 10th / Matriculation from a recognized board
✓ Candidates with an ITI certificate in relevant trade
✓ Candidates holding a Diploma in relevant engineering or technical field
✓ Physically fit candidates who meet the height, weight and chest measurement requirements
✓ Anyone looking for job security, pension benefits and a salary of As per Assam Rifles pay scale
📊 How Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 Compares to Similar Openings

A quick side-by-side against other Police / Army recruitments currently listed on NaukriKhoj.in, so you can judge where this opportunity stands before you apply.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 (this job)ITBP Constable (General Duty) Sportsperson Recruitment 2025 — 126 Posts (Sports Quota)CRPF Head Constable and Constable (GD) Sports Quota Recruitment 2026
🏛️ Organisation Assam RiflesIndo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF)Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
👥 Vacancies 354126521
💰 Salary As per Assam Rifles pay scaleRs.21700 - Rs.69100Rs.21,700 - Rs.81,100
🎓 Qualification 10th Pass + ITI / Diploma for most trades; 10+2 for Warrant Officer trades (trade-wise, see vacancy table)Matriculation (10th) or equivalent from a recognized board, combined with a genuine sports achievement — medal or participation at International/National/Inter-University/Khelo India level between 01/01/2024 and 01/11/2026Head Constable: 10+2 or equivalent. Constable: 10th Pass (Matriculation). Both posts also need a qualifying sports achievement in the last two years
📅 Last Date 28 Oct 20261 Nov 202611 Nov 2026
Figures are pulled directly from each recruiter's own notification — always confirm the latest details on the official website before applying.
📋 How to Apply · अर्ज कसा करावा
1
Visit the official website www.assamrifles.gov.in
2
Click on the 'ONLINE APPLICATION' option for the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 (server is live from 28 Sep 2026)
3
Fill the form carefully. Your state, category and trade cannot be changed later, so double-check every detail
4
Enter a valid email ID and mobile number (the mobile number must not be on DND)
5
Upload the required certificates such as Domicile / PRC and caste or EWS certificate, if applicable
6
Pay the Rs.100 fee through the online payment link or at an SBI counter (SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen are exempt)
7
Upload a copy of the payment challan or receipt with the form and submit before 28 Oct 2026, 23:59 hrs
8
Download and print the completed form and keep it with the original fee receipt for the RFID PST / PET
📄 Official Documents · अधिकृत कागदपत्रे
📄
Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Official Govt Document
⬇ Download
📄
Apply Online — Assam Rifles
Official Govt Document
⬇ Download

⚠️ For reference only. Always verify from official govt website before applying.

🇮🇳
Marathi Language Section
मराठी विभाग — महाराष्ट्रासाठी
📢 महाराष्ट्रातील उमेदवारांसाठी खास माहिती
आसाम रायफल्स मार्फत आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी अर्ज मागवण्यात आले आहेत. एकूण 354 जागा उपलब्ध आहेत. अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 28 ऑक्टोबर 2026 आहे. अर्ज करण्यापूर्वी अधिकृत अधिसूचना नक्की वाचा.
👮 आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026
आसाम रायफल्स | आसाम रायफल्स महासंचालनालय, शिलाँग
📍 संपूर्ण भारत
354
एकूण जागा
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
वेतन
28 ऑक्टोबर 2026
अंतिम तारीख
सामान्य / OBC / EWS: रु.100 | SC/ST/माजी सैनिक: फी नाही
अर्ज शुल्क
📝 नोकरीची सविस्तर माहिती
एकूण 354 जागा, 17 वेगवेगळ्या तांत्रिक आणि ट्रेड पदांसाठी, आणि ऑनलाइन अर्ज 28 सप्टेंबर 2026 पासून सुरू होत आहेत. ही आहे आसाम रायफल्सची टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026, जी शिलाँग येथील डायरेक्टोरेट जनरल आसाम रायफल्सने जाहीर केली आहे. अर्ज करण्याची शेवटची तारीख 28 ऑक्टोबर 2026 (रात्री 23:59 पर्यंत) आहे, म्हणजे हातात बरोबर एक महिना आहे.
सगळी पदे गट क (Group C) ची आहेत. वॉरंट ऑफिसरची चार पदे आहेत: सायफर, ड्राफ्ट्समन, ऑपरेशन थिएटर टेक्निशियन आणि फिजिओथेरपिस्ट. हवालदार (इन्स्ट्रुमेंट मेकॅनिक) चे एक पद आहे आणि बाकी सर्व रायफलमन ट्रेड आहेत, जसे की इलेक्ट्रिकल फिटर सिग्नल, लाइनमन फील्ड, आर्मरर, व्हेईकल मेकॅनिक, वेल्डर आणि मेसन. एकूण 354 पैकी 124 जागा एकट्या वॉरंट ऑफिसर (सायफर) साठी आहेत. जाहिरातीत पगाराचा आकडा दिलेला नाही, फक्त वेतन आणि भत्ते आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार असतील एवढेच म्हटले आहे.
शैक्षणिक पात्रता ट्रेडनुसार बदलते. बहुतेक रायफलमन ट्रेडसाठी 10वी पास आणि त्याच क्षेत्रातील दोन वर्षांचा ITI किंवा दोन/तीन वर्षांचा डिप्लोमा लागतो. स्टोअर कीपर टेक्निकलसाठी फक्त 10वी पास पुरेसे आहे, तर मेसनसाठी 10वी पास, ट्रेड टेस्ट आणि एका वर्षाचा स्वयंघोषित कामाचा अनुभव हवा. वॉरंट ऑफिसर पदांसाठी 12वी आवश्यक आहे, आणि सायफरसाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स किंवा ICT मधील पदवी असली तरी चालते. वयोमर्यादा रायफलमन आणि हवालदारसाठी 18 ते 23 वर्षे, तर वॉरंट ऑफिसर ट्रेडसाठी 18 ते 25 वर्षे आहे. वय 1 जुलै 2026 रोजीच्या स्थितीनुसार मोजले जाईल.
निवड प्रक्रिया अनेक टप्प्यांत होते. सुरुवातीला RFID आधारित शारीरिक मापदंड चाचणी आणि शारीरिक क्षमता चाचणी होते. पुरुष उमेदवारांना 5 किमी अंतर 24 मिनिटांत पूर्ण करावे लागते. त्यानंतर 100 गुणांची संगणकावर आधारित चाचणी (CBT), ट्रेड स्किल टेस्ट, कागदपत्र पडताळणी आणि सविस्तर वैद्यकीय तपासणी होते, आणि शेवटी अंतिम गुणवत्ता यादी लागते. ट्रेड स्किल टेस्टला गुण नसतात, पण प्रत्येक ट्रेडमधील जागांच्या सुमारे चौपट उमेदवारांनाच ती बोलावली जाते आणि ही यादी CBT मधील गुणवत्तेवरून ठरते. म्हणजे स्किल टेस्टपर्यंत पोहोचायचे असेल तर CBT चे गुण महत्त्वाचे आहेत.
काही गोष्टी सहज चुकतात. परिशिष्ट A मधील सर्व ट्रेड फक्त पुरुष उमेदवारांसाठी आहेत. तसेच जाहिरातीत कमी उंचीच्या गटात मराठा उमेदवारांना गढवाली, कुमाऊँनी आणि डोग��रा यांच्यासोबत ठेवले आहे (170 सेंमी ऐवजी 165 सेंमी), पण त्यासाठी विहित नमुन्यातील प्रमाणपत्र लागेल. अर्जात एकदा निवडलेले राज्य नंतर बदलता येत नाही, आणि अधिवास (डोमिसाईल/PRC) प्रमाणपत्र असणे बंधनकारक आहे.
अर्ज शुल्क 100 रुपये आहे, आणि SC, ST व माजी सैनिकांना शुल्क नाही. पेमेंट पावती जपून ठेवा, कारण ती फॉर्मसोबत अपलोड करावी लागते आणि रॅलीमध्येही दाखवावी लागते. रॅली तात्पुरती 23 नोव्हेंबर 2026 पासून आसाममधील जोरहाट किंवा दिफू येथे होणार आहे. तुमचा ट्रेड जुळत असेल तर शेवटच्या आठवड्याची वाट पाहू नका. शेवटच्या दिवसांत पोर्टल हळू चालते, आणि फॉर्म सबमिट केल्यानंतर कोणतीही दुरुस्ती करता येत नाही.
✅ शैक्षणिक पात्रता
इतर
शारीरिक दिव्यांग उमेदवार या रॅलीसाठी अर्ज करू शकत नाहीत. एका उमेदवाराचा फक्त एकच अर्ज स्वीकारला जातो, त्यामुळे दुहेरी अर्ज बाद होतात. EWS उमेदवारांकडे आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 साठी वैध उत्पन्न आणि मालमत्ता प्रमाणपत्र असणे आवश्यक आहे. रॅली परिसरात मोबाईल फोन आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणांना बंदी आहे. निवड झालेल्या उमेदवारांना दोन वर्षांचा परिविक्षा कालावधी असतो, आणि जो कोणी दल लवकर सोडेल त्याला प्रशिक्षणाचा पूर्ण खर्च किंवा तीन महिन्यांचे वेतन आणि भत्ते परत करावे लागतात. सेवेत असलेले आसाम रायफल्स कर्मचारी फक्त विभागीय उमेदवारांसाठी दिलेल्या 15 ट्रेडसाठीच अर्ज करू शकतात आणि त्यांना युनिटकडून NOC लागते.
राष्ट्रीयत्व
भारताचा नागरिक असणे आवश्यक
वयोमर्यादा
रायफलमन आणि हवालदार: 18 ते 23 वर्षे; वॉरंट ऑफिसर ट्रेड: 18 ते 25 वर्षे (1 जुलै 2026 रोजी)
शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती
पुरुष उमेदवार: उंची 170 सेंमी, छाती 80 सेंमी (फुगवून 85 सेंमी). गढवाली, कुमाऊँनी, डोग्रा, मराठा तसेच आसाम, नागालँड, मणिपूर, मिझोराम, त्रिपुरा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, काश्मीर, लेह आणि लडाख विभागातील उमेदवारांसाठी उंची 165 सेंमी आणि छाती 78 / 83 सेंमी. अनुसूचित जमातीसाठी उंची 162.5 सेंमी आणि छाती 76 / 81 सेंमी. 5 किमी धाव 24 मिनिटांत पूर्ण करावी लागते (लडाख विभागासाठी 1.6 किमी, 7 मिनिटांत). वजन उंची आणि वयाच्या प्रमाणात असावे.
शिक्षण
बहुतेक ट्रेडसाठी 10वी पास + ITI/डिप्लोमा; वॉरंट ऑफिसर पदांसाठी 12वी पास (ट्रेडनुसार)
👥 पदनिहाय रिक्त जागा
📋 वॉरंट ऑफिसर (सिफर)
जागा
124
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10+2 विज्ञान (भौतिकशास्त्र, गणित, इंग्रजी) + 2-वर्ष ITI (NSQF स्तर 4+) IT ​​/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स / संगणक / इलेक्ट्रिकल / इन्स्ट्रुमेंटेशन, किंवा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स / ICT मध्ये बॅचलर पदवी
📋 रायफलमॅन (इलेक्ट्रिकल फिटर सिग्नल)
जागा
32
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा इलेक्ट्रिकल / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स / इन्स्ट्रुमेंट मेकॅनिक ट्रेडमधील डिप्लोमा
📋 रायफलमॅन (लाइनमन फील्ड)
जागा
21
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स / इलेक्ट्रिशियन / इन्स्ट्रुमेंट मेकॅनिक / OFC टेक्नॉलॉजी ट्रेड
📋 रायफलमॅन (शस्त्रधारी)
जागा
29
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: वेल्डिंग ट्रेडमध्ये 10वी पास + आयटीआय प्रमाणपत्र
📋 रायफलमॅन (अभियंता उपकरण मेकॅनिक)
जागा
10
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन इंजिनियर इक्विपमेंट मेकॅनिक / पॉवर इलेक्ट्रिक सिस्टम / मेकॅनिक डिझेल
📋 रायफलमॅन (रिकव्हरी व्हेईकल मेकॅनिक)
जागा
13
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: रिकव्हरी व्हेईकल मेकॅनिकमध्ये 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI + वैध हेवी मोटार वाहन / वाहतूक वाहन चालविण्याचा परवाना
📋 रायफलमॅन (इलेक्ट्रिशियन मोटार वाहन)
जागा
22
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन इलेक्ट्रीशियन / इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजिनिअरिंग / पॉवर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स
📋 हवालदार (इन्स्ट्रुमेंट मेकॅनिक)
जागा
6
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी उत्तीर्ण + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षांचा मेकॅनिक / इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेकॅनिक / तंत्रज्ञान व्यापारात डिप्लोमा
📋 रायफलमॅन (मेटलस्मिथ)
जागा
19
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन मेटलस्मिथ/मेटलर्जी
📋 रायफलमॅन (अपहोल्स्टर)
जागा
3
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन अपहोल्स्टर ट्रेड
📋 रायफलमन स्टोअर कीपर टेक्निकल (इलेक्ट्रिकल मेकॅनिकल इंजिनियर)
जागा
16
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास
📋 रायफलमन (वाहन मेकॅनिक)
जागा
23
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी उत्तीर्ण + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन मेकॅनिक मोटर वाहन / डिझेल / फिटर / ऑटोमोबाईल अभियांत्रिकी
📋 रायफलमॅन (वेल्डर)
जागा
2
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी पास + 2-वर्ष ITI किंवा 2/3-वर्षांचा वेल्डर/मेटलर्जी डिप्लोमा
📋 वॉरंट ऑफिसर (ड्राफ्ट्समन)
जागा
2
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10+2 पास + आर्किटेक्चरल असिस्टंटशिपमध्ये 3 वर्षांचा डिप्लोमा
📋 वॉरंट ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशन थिएटर टेक्निशियन)
जागा
1
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10+2 पास + 2-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा इन ऑपरेशन थिएटर तंत्रज्ञ + 50 खाटांच्या रुग्णालयात 1 वर्षाचा अनुभव
📋 वॉरंट ऑफिसर (फिजिओथेरपिस्ट)
जागा
2
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10+2 पास + फिजिओथेरपीमध्ये 2-वर्षाचा डिप्लोमा + 50 खाटांच्या हॉस्पिटल/केंद्रात 1 वर्षाचा अनुभव
📋 रायफलमॅन (मेसन)
जागा
29
वेतन
आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार
पात्रता: 10वी उत्तीर्ण + व्यापार चाचणी पात्र असणे आवश्यक आहे + 1 वर्षाचा कामाचा अनुभव (स्वयं-प्रमाणित)
💰 अर्ज शुल्क
💳 सामान्य / OBC / EWS: रु.100 | SC/ST/माजी सैनिक: फी नाही
📅 महत्त्वाच्या तारखा
सूचना तारीख
27 Aug 2026
प्रारंभ तारीख लागू करा
28 Sept 2026
अर्ज करण्याची शेवटची तारीख
28 Oct 2026
परीक्षेची तारीख
23 Nov 2026
🎯 निवड प्रक्रिया
1
Online application and initial document verification
2
RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
3
Computer Based Test (CBT) - 100 marks
4
Trade Skill Test (computer test and specific practical skill test)
5
Document Verification (DV)
6
Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME)
7
Final Merit List and call for training
❓ वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न (मराठी)
प्र.आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी किती जागा आहेत?
उ. आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 अंतर्गत एकूण 354 जागा उपलब्ध आहेत. प्रवर्गनिहाय माहितीसाठी अधिकृत अधिसूचना पाहावी.
प्र.आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी अर्ज कसा करावा?
उ. आसाम रायफल्स च्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन ऑनलाइन अर्ज करावा. अर्जाचा फॉर्म भरा, आवश्यक कागदपत्रे अपलोड करा, शुल्क भरा आणि सबमिट करा.
प्र.आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम तारीख काय आहे?
उ. आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी ऑनलाइन अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 28 ऑक्टोबर 2026 आहे. अंतिम दिवशी सर्व्हर व्यस्त असतो — किमान ३-४ दिवस आधी अर्ज करा.
प्र.आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 मध्ये पगार किती आहे?
उ. आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 मध्ये वेतन आसाम रायफल्सच्या वेतनश्रेणीनुसार आहे. DA, HRA आणि TA सारखे भत्तेही मिळू शकतात.
प्र.आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी अर्ज शुल्क किती आहे?
उ. आसाम रायफल्स टेक्निकल आणि ट्रेड्समन भरती रॅली 2026 साठी अर्ज करताना सामान्य / OBC / EWS: रु.100 | SC/ST/माजी सैनिक: फी नाही शुल्क भरावे लागते. SC/ST/PwD उमेदवारांसाठी शुल्कात सवलत असू शकते — अधिकृत अधिसूचनेत तपासावे.
⚠️ Disclaimer

The information provided on this page is sourced from the official government notification. Candidates are advised to verify all details — eligibility, vacancies, last date and fees — from the official website before applying. NaukriKhoj.in is not responsible for any discrepancies.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions · वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न
Q. How many vacancies are available in Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 has been announced with 354 vacancies in total. For the exact category-wise (UR/OBC/SC/ST/EWS) split, refer to the official notification.
Q. What is the educational qualification required for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
10th Pass + ITI / Diploma for most trades; 10+2 for Warrant Officer trades (trade-wise, see vacancy table). Candidates must ensure they meet the exact qualification criteria before applying.
Q. What is the application fee for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
The application fee is General / OBC / EWS: Rs.100 | SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen: No fee. Reserved category candidates (SC/ST/PwBD) may be eligible for fee exemption — verify from the official notification.
Q. When is the last date to apply for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
Online applications for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 must be submitted by 28 Oct 2026. Applying 3-4 days ahead of this deadline is recommended, since the server tends to slow down closer to the closing date.
Q. When is the exam date for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
The examination for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 is scheduled for 23 Nov 2026. Admit cards will be released on the official website before the exam date.
Q. What is the pay scale for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 carries a pay scale of As per Assam Rifles pay scale, along with standard government allowances such as DA, HRA and TA.
Q. What is the selection process for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
The selection process for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 includes: Online application and initial document verification, RFID Based Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Computer Based Test (CBT) - 100 marks, Trade Skill Test (computer test and specific practical skill test), Document Verification (DV), Detailed Medical Examination (DME) / Review Medical Examination (RME), Final Merit List and call for training. Candidates must clear each stage to proceed to the next.
Q. How can I apply for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026?
The application steps for Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 are: (1) Visit the official website www.assamrifles.gov.in (2) Click on the 'ONLINE APPLICATION' option for the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 (server is live from 28 Sep 2026) (3) Fill the form carefully. Your state, category and trade cannot be changed later, so double-check every detail The full step-by-step list is in the How to Apply section on this page.
📢 Join Free Job Alerts!
नवीन नोकरी आल्यावर लगेच सूचना मिळवा / नई नौकरी की तुरंत सूचना पाएं
Join WhatsApp Channel 🔔

🔔 Job Alert Preference

Get notified when new government jobs matching your profile are posted.

Join WhatsApp Channel →
💡 Key Highlights
📋
Total Posts / एकूण जागा: 354
💰
Salary / वेतन: As per Assam Rifles pay scale
💳
Application Fee / अर्ज शुल्क: General / OBC / EWS: Rs.100 | SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen: No fee
⏰
Last Date / अंतिम तारीख: 28 Oct 2026
🌐
Apply / अर्ज: Online only
📍
Location / स्थान: All India
🚀 Apply Now
🖊️ अर्ज करा / Apply
⏰ Last Date: 28 Oct 2026